It is important to note that various parties (and combinations of parties) can be held liable and required to pay damages to the plaintiff. The law of misrepresentation is an amalgam of contract and tort; and its sources are common law, equity and statute. There, the court was guided by Section 627.409, Florida Statutes, which states that a misrepresentation on an insurance application is material when the "insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or . MISREPRESENTATION. Found inside – Page 187Where a mistake has been induced by a material misrepresentation, the contract can be rescinded; restitutio in integrum must be possible. What are the Remedies for Fraudulent Misrepresentation? Share it with your network!